Dandelion

Dandelion

Other Names: Taraxacom officinale, blow ball, wild endive, lion’s tooth 

Composition: Dandelion root includes the above ground parts and the root of the dandelion plant. The root contains bitters and phytosterols. 

Description and History: Dandelions may seem like a recent lawn nuisance, but they actually have a long history as a liver-supportive herb. In addition to the liver supportive abilities, dandelion helps to regulate the intestinal flora and offers many valuable minerals. 

Cross-Reference List: Hepatitis A

Actions: Dandelion has liver regeneration abilities and has been evaluated as a protective against liver injury during cases of hepatitis, cirrhosis, and other diseases.

Water Retention: As a diuretic, dandelion can help with water retention and cleanse the kidneys. For a trial to confirm this, patients had their voiding monitored for 2 days, then took the dandelion tea and were monitored for 24 hours afterward (Clare, Conroy, & Spelman, 2009). The significant increase in frequency of urination demonstrates the diuretic ability and implied benefits of that function.

Contraindications: Do not use when the following are suspected: obstruction of bile ducts, gall bladder infection, bowel obstruction.

Interactions: None known.

Preparations: Dandelion is often consumed as a culinary herb in a salad, tea infusion, or syrup. It is not typically taken in large, standardized doses as it is used for support rather than treatment.

Dose: As a culinary herb, it does not have an established dosage; 1-2 cups of tea each day is the norm.

 Dig Deeper

Clare, B. A., Conroy, R. S., & Spelman, K. (2009). The diuretic effect in human subjects of an extract of Taraxacum officinale folium over a single day.The Journal of Alternative and Complementary Medicine, 15(8), 929-934.

Meet Dr Hawkins

Dr. Hawkins brings 20 years of expertise in the integrative health field to her role as Executive Director of the Franklin School of Integrative Health Sciences and the leader of our clinical research team.

She holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Environmental Health from Union Institute and University, a Master’s Degree in Health Education & Promotion from the University of Alabama, a post-graduate certificate in epidemiology from the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, a PhD in Health Research from Middle Tennessee State University, and is completing the post-doctoral Global Scholars Research Training Program at Harvard Medical School. She also holds certifications in numerous natural health fields including aromatherapy, aromatic medicine, herbalism, childbirth education, and labor support.